red rum
the one good horse
1973 grand national
1974 grand national
1977 grand national
100 results
the red rum chase

aldaniti
arkle
battleship
best mate
brigadier gerard
brown jack
captain christy
eclipse
golden miller
grundy
hallo dandy
honeygrove banker
kauto star
kumbi
night nurse
racehorses a-z
search engine by freefind

the old cobbled yard about mischiefblue contact us

THE RED RUM HANDICAP CHASE

The Red Rum Handicap Chase is a Grade 3 National Hunt Chase in Great Britain which is open to horses aged five years or older. It is run on the Mildmay Course at Aintree over a distance of about 2 miles (3,219 metres), and during its running there are twelve fences to be jumped. It is a Handicap Race, and it is scheduled to take place each year in early April during the Grand National meeting.

The event is named in memory of Red Rum, the only three-time winner of the Grand National in the 1970s. It was formerly known as the Aintree Chase, and it was retitled the Red Rum Chase in 1997.

The race used to be contested as a limited handicap (a race where a restricted weight range is specified), and it was given Grade 2 status in 1991. It became a standard handicap in 2001, and since then it has been called the Red Rum Handicap Chase. This version was initially classed at listed level, and it was promoted to Grade 3 status in 2004.

Year

Winner

Age

Weight

Jockey

Trainer

1977
Skymas
12
12-00
Mouse Morris
Brian Lusk
1978
Even Melody
9
11-06
Colin Hawkins
Neville Crump
1979
Funny Baby
8
10-07
Ridley Lamb
George Fairbairn
1980
Drumgora
8
10-07
Tommy McGivern
Arthur Moore
1981
Western Rose
9
10-07
Sam Morshead
Fred Rimell
1982
Little Bay
7
10-07
Jonjo O'Neill
Gordon W. Richards
1983
Artifice
12
11-00
Peter Scudamore
John Thorne
1984
Little Bay
9
11-07
John Francome
Gordon W. Richards
1985
Kathies Lad
8
11-07
Steve Smith Eccles
Alan Jarvis
1986
Kathies Lad
9
10-13
Steve Smith Eccles
Alan Jarvis
1987
Sea Merchant
10
10-07
Ridley Lamb
Arthur Stephenson
1988
Prideaux Boy
10
10-07
Allen Webb
Graham Roach
1989
Feroda
8
10-07
Tom Taaffe
Arthur Moore
1990
Nohalmdun
9
10-07
Lorcan Wyer
Peter Easterby
1991
Blitzkreig
8
10-13
Tommy Carmody
Edward O'Grady
1992
Katabatic
9
12-00
Simon McNeill
Andrew Turnell
1993
Boutzdaroff
11
10-07
Mark Dwyer
Jimmy FitzGerald
1994
Uncle Ernie
9
10-08
Mark Dwyer
Jimmy FitzGerald
1995
Coulton
8
11-08
Jamie Osborne
Oliver Sherwood
1996
Arctic Kinsman
8
11-00
Carl Llewellyn
Nigel Twiston-Davies
1997
Down the Fell
8
10-07
Norman Williamson
Howard Johnson
1998
Jeffell
8
12-00
Conor O'Dwyer
Arthur Moore
1999
Flying Instructor
9
11-05
Jimmy McCarthy
Paul Webber
2000
Jungli
7
10-07
Jimmy McCarthy
Paul Webber
2001
Aghawadda Gold
9
11-02
Russ Garritty
Tom Tate
2002
Dark'n Sharp
7
10-08
Richard Johnson
Richard Phillips
2003
Golden Alpha
9
10-13
Tony McCoy
Martin Pipe
2004
Tidour
8
10-11
Tom Doyle
Paul Webber
2005
Fota Island
9
11-10
Tony McCoy
Mouse Morris
2006
Jacks Craic
7
10-02
Tony Evans
John Spearing
2007
Bambi de l'Orme
8
10-02
Dominic Elsworth
Ian Williams
2008
Stan
9
09-09
Aidan Coleman
Venetia Williams
2009
Oh Crick
6
11-01
Robert Thornton
Alan King
2010
Chaninbar
7
10-08
Sean Quinlan
Milton Harris
2011
Silk Drum
6
09-09
Paul Gallagher
Howard Johnson
2012
Edgardo Sol
5
11-00
Ruby Walsh
Paul Nicholls
2013
Oiseau de Nuit
11
11-08
Brendan Powell
Colin Tizzard
2014
Parsnip Pete
8
10-10
Paddy Brennan
Tom George
2015
Surf And Turf
9
10-05
Brain Hughs
Kevin Frost
2016
Katachenko
7
10-10
Wayne Hutchinson
Donald McCain

 

abbie mccain
season 11
big race winners
all flat seasons
season1
season 2
season 3
season 4
season 5
season6
season 7
season 8
season 9
season10
season 11

across the bay
amberliegh house
ballabriggs
cinders and ashes
cloudy lane
overturn
peddlers cross
whiteoak
all the stars a-z
team mccain 1976-90
 
 

www.theoldcobbledyard.co.uk 2016